Tour "Dah Hilang Akal" 18th Jan 2008
Cruising the LEKAS highway
Route: Toll-Bukit Kajang-Mantin via Lekas Highway
Mileage: 86 - 100KM
Total Tour Time: 5:46'15"
Total Cycle Time:3:33'12"
Calorie Burnt (according to my bio-spec): 3799 with 44% Fat.
Average Heart Rate: 131
What a ride it was.
The RV point was Toll Bukit Kajang where Man Ciocc and his gang assembled. From Toll Sg. Balak, Zack, Sham (Balakong), Man (Utusan), Romzi, Cikgu Sham and my self.
We started the ride from Toll Bukit Kajang, 13 man strong. The weather was sunny and warm. The sky was blue, promising to be a hell of "berasap" ride and it was true enough.
From the RV point we cycle our way to Semenyih via SILK and took the next exit after Sg. Jelok to the Lekas Toll Both (I couldn't catch the real name, wasn't paying attention to the detail) where we met up with Zaha.
The LEKAS highway was fun and windy. We had some break a way from the peloton and did a pit stop at Mantin Toll Station's RnR.
After the Bio Break we continued via the kampung road to Pekan Mantin where we stopped and refuled. My bigest mistake here was not eating anything. I didn't ralise that the journey back home was going to be a loooooooooo0000000NNNG one.
Brother Mat Nor aka Balung Ayam came by the pit stop and we continued our ride back to Kajang/Bangi via the "Jalan 6 Kaki" after Man managed to recover his water bottle.
Can't say much about Jalan 6 kaki except that it was 6 feet wide and winding.....not to mention the snake.
We broke off from Man's team at the Bangi Intersection where they continued via Bangi Lama-UKM while Zack, Romzi, Sham, Man, Cikgu Sham and me went through Bangi Town. We stopped by Taman Sri Kenari for a short break and continued back home.
It was most definitely "Tour dah Hilang Akal", yet we want more.....
Video:
They say a picture worth a thousand words...
RV Point at Toll Bukit Kajang
Lekas Highway Snapshot
Man Ciocc and his camera...
Mantin RnR
Pit Stop at Pekan Mantin
Where's our drinks?
I want some more...this heat is fun...
Dude this is crazy...i'm getting heat stroke...
I had worst buddy! chill out...
Pay special attention and focus your sight on the sign board
P/S: Check out Man Ciocc's blog for detail story
Popular Posts Last 30 Days
-
From Left: Syamsul, Zack, Faizol, Beppe and Zaha Original Route: Sg Long Extended Route: Sg. Long-UKM-Salak-UKM-Sg. Long Total Mileage...
-
SPECIAL NOTE: Our hearts and prayers go out to the victims of the Japan earthquake and tsunami. Check out 7 Simple Ways to Help: http://t.c...
-
One word...Awesome! This was my second time doing white water rafting at Kuala Kubu Bharu, Selangor, a beautiful river forest with cool cle...
-
Image sourced from: http://www.designofsignage.com/ There wasn't much to talk about last weekend cycling activities. Of course ther...
-
Isnin, 27 Oktober 2008 Tempat Berkumpul: Batu 18, Hulu Langat(RV Point) Roda Pusing: 8.30AM (+-) Riders: Abg Zack, Saipol & Faizol R...
-
Sunny Saturday Morning It has been a while since the last blog entry with ride photos. To be honest I feel really awkward writing the b...
-
We're coming to the last week of the holy month Ramadan and soon we'll be celebrating the Eid Mubarak. During the previous years w...
-
Cycling can be addictive. You could pretty much tell when casual weekend ride is no longer enough and this could probably be one of the s...
-
I have to admit that I was a little worried about the reception of the Setul ride on LEKAS Highway. One have to be crazy enough to spend ...
-
Date: October 31st 2010 Route: Putrajaya-Cyberjaya Distance: 53.38KM Time on wheels: 2H10m Riders: Najib, Zack, Zam (Kechik), Farizal, S...
Labels Cloud
© Cycling Addicts 2015. Powered by Blogger.
3 comments:
Two teams as One = Great Ride!
whaddup with with the signboard?
Unholy Alliance
It was awesome.
Post a Comment